(855) 263-3525
[…] 14. Plaintiff, on behalf of himself and the Class, seeks damages in the amount of their respective unpaid wages, liquidated damages as provided by 29 U.S.C. § 216(b),  interest, and such other legal and equitable relief as the Court deems proper.
  15. Plaintiff, on behalf of himself and the Class, seeks recovery of attorney fees and costs incurred in enforcing her rights pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 216(b).
  16. In pertinent part, 29 U.S.C. § 211(c) provides as follows:

Every employer subject to any provision of this chapter or of any order issued under this chapter shall make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him, and shall preserve such records for such periods of time, and shall make such reports therefrom to the Administrator as he shall prescribe by regulation or order as necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter or the regulations or orders thereunder. 

  1. Under 29 C.F.R. §§ 516.2 and 825.500, every employer must maintain and preserve payroll or other records containing, without limitation, the total hours worked by each employee each workday and total hours worked by each employee each workweek.